Chapter 8
[…] Scampoli, 228 A.2d 848, 850 (D.C. 1967) (“ ‘The seller * * * should be able to cure (the defect) under subsection 2–508(2) in those cases in which he can do so without subjecting the buyer to any great inconvenience, risk or loss.’ ”) (quoting William D. Hawkland, Curing an Improper Tender of Title to Chattels: Past, Present and Commercial Code, 46 Minn. L. Rev. 697, 724 (1962)).
111UCC § 2–612(1) (“An ‘installment contract’ is one which requires or authorizes the delivery of goods in separate lots to be separately accepted, even though the contract contains a clause ‘each delivery is a separate contract’ or its equivalent.”).
112See supra notes 100–104, and accompanying text.
113118 Eng. Rep. 922 (Q. B. 1853).
114Id. at 926. For more on mitigation of damages, see Chapter 5, Sections (A)(4) and (B)(2); see also Saewitz v.