Chapter 8
[…] In our original problem, of course, Simon’s agreed to build ten signs. Section 2–612, involving “installment contracts” (which are basically equivalent to divisible contracts),111 addresses such a problem by codifying the entire-divisible contract framework discussed above.112 Indeed, section 2–601 expressly refers to section 2–612 as an exception to the perfect tender rule. Section 2–612(2) states that “[t]he buyer may reject any installment which is non-conforming if the non-conformity substantially impairs the value of that installment and cannot be cured * * *.” The buyer must accept the non-conforming installment if “the seller gives adequate assurance of its cure * * *.” If Simon’s agrees to deliver ten signs at different times, but the second sign is 19.5, instead of 20 feet, Wall Drug can reject that sign only if the deficiency “substantially