Chapter 8
[…] Even if it does, Wall Drug cannot reject the installment if Simon gives adequate assurance that it will cure the deficiency. Thus, section 2–612(2) does not require perfect tender of individual installments of installment contracts.
Section 2–612(3) provides in part that “[w]henever non-conformity or default with respect to one or more installments substantially impairs the value of the whole contract there is a breach of the whole.” If Simon’s delivers only five out of ten signs in installments, Wall Drug can reject all five of them if having only five signs “substantially impairs the value of the whole contract.”