Chapter 8
[…] In cases of concurrent performances, each performance is an implied promissory condition precedent to the other performance.64 Your duty to convey is conditioned on Alice’s paying and vice versa. If Alice balks, you can sue her for breach of her promise to purchase, but only if you show you were ready, willing, and able to perform (in other words, you “tender” performance). If you fail to perform, Alice must tender performance before she can recover.65
The UCC provides comparable gap-filling provisions for sales of goods, and it, too, favors concurrent performances. Section 2–507(1) provides in part that “[t]ender of delivery is a condition to the buyer’s duty to accept the goods and, unless otherwise agreed, to his duty to pay for them.” Conversely, section 2–511(1) provides that “tender of payment is a condition to the seller’s duty to tender and complete any delivery.”
2.Quality of Performance