Chapter 8
[…] 107UCC 1–102(3) (“The effect of provisions of this Act may be varied by agreement * * *.”).
108See Chapter 7, Section (B)(1)(b); see also T. J. Stevenson & Co. v. 81,193 Bags of Flour, 629 F.2d 338, 356 n.33 (5th Cir. 1980) (“In practice the harsh edges of the perfect tender rule have been smoothed down in cases where the goods themselves are tendered: either a clause in the contract or trade custom or the past practice of the parties will be construed to permit minor discrepancies and an innocent delay of a day or two will not necessarily be fatal.”).
109UCC § 2–508 provides:
(1)Where any tender or delivery by the seller is rejected because non-conforming and the time for performance has not yet expired, the seller may seasonably notify the buyer of his intention to cure and may then within the contract time make a conforming delivery.
(2)Where the buyer rejects a non-conforming tender which the seller had reasonable grounds to believe would be acceptable with or without money allowance the seller may if he seasonably notifies the buyer have a further reasonable time to substitute a conforming tender.
See also Extrusion Painting, Inc. v. Awnings Unlimited, Inc., 37 F. Supp. 2d 985, 995 (E.D. Mich. 1999) (“[T]he Code mitigates the harsh effects that would otherwise result from [the perfect tender] rule by providing the [seller] with a correlative ‘right to cure’ * * *.”).