Chapter 4
[…] (7)To charge the estate of any deceased person upon any agreement which by its terms is not to be performed during the lifetime of the promisor * * *

unless the promise, contract, or agreement upon which the action is brought, or some memorandum or note thereof, is in writing, and is signed by the party to be charged therewith, or by some person thereunto by the party in writing lawfully authorized.5

In addition to the traditional categories enumerated above, we will study one other category of agreement that requires a writing, namely sales of goods (of $500 or more).6 UCC section 2–201(1) provides: “[A] contract for the sale of goods for the price of $500 or more is not enforceable by way of action or defense unless there is some writing sufficient to indicate that a contract for sale has been made between the parties and signed by the party against whom enforcement is sought * * *.”

England abolished most provisions of its statute of frauds in 1954, but our states have preserved it. To understand why the statute of frauds is controversial, we must think about the reasons for the writing requirement in the first place.