Chapter 4
[…] D. DOES AN EXCEPTION TO THE WRITING REQUIREMENT APPLY?

Even if the statute of frauds applies to an oral transaction, an exception may “take the case out of the statute” (legalese meaning that contract law does not require a writing when an exception applies). The most prominent example is part performance.55 But what exactly constitutes part performance and when does the exception apply?

Let’s start with section 2–201(3)(c) of the UCC, which codifies the part performance rule for sales of goods: A contract that does not satisfy the statute of frauds is enforceable “with respect to goods for which payment has been made and accepted or which have been received and accepted * * *.”56 Note that under the section, the contract is enforceable only to the extent of the part performance. You orally agree to sell Alice three pianos (don’t ask for realism in all my hypos) for $6000. You deliver one of the pianos, which she accepts, but she does not pay.