Chapter 4
[…] Thus, it is clear that a plaintiff is not necessarily entitled to all remedies that would have been available on a breach of contract claim.”).

88See Chapter 5, Section (A)(4)(b).

89See Chapter 5, Section (B); see also Jarboe v. Landmark Cmty. Newspapers of Ind., Inc., 644 N.E.2d 118, 122 (Ind. 1994) (“The doctrine of promissory estoppel may be available to an at-will employee, but the remedy is limited to damages actually resulting from the detrimental reliance and will not include the benefit of altering the employment * * *.”).

90UCC § 2–209(5) lets you retract a waiver “unless the retraction would be unjust in view of a material change of position in reliance on the waiver.”

If you find an error or have any questions, please email us at admin@erenow.org. Thank you!