Chapter 4
[…] You write a letter to her referring to the sale of 313 Windsor Drive, even before reaching a final agreement. The letter may satisfy the statute of frauds against you. Remember, however, that this does not mean that you are liable to Alice if you decide not to sell the property. You can still prove that you never completed a contract to sell the property. All that we are saying here is that you cannot use the defense of a lack of writing under the statute of frauds.

UCC section 2–201 also provides that an informal writing satisfies the statute of frauds. The language of section 2–201(1) requires only “some writing sufficient to indicate that a contract for sale has been made between the parties * * *.”38 So, under the UCC, you can write a memorandum for the sale of your car on the back of a receipt in a restaurant where you and Alice have ironed out the deal, and, if you both sign it, neither of you will have a statute of frauds problem.39

The last sentence of section 2–201(1) provides that “[a] writing is not insufficient because it omits or incorrectly states a term agreed upon * * *.” However, a contract based on a flawed writing is not enforceable “beyond the quantity of goods shown in such writing.” Under this provision, the parties don’t have to get everything straight in their writing. Parties can prove that the terms are different from the writing.