Chapter 4
[…] Suppose, in a written contract, you agree to sell your piano to Alice for $2000. Delivery will be in two weeks. Before delivery you and Alice orally and voluntarily agree to change the price to $1800. Your original signed contract, however, included what we in the know call a NOM clause (No Oral Modification clause). Is the enforceable price of the piano now $2000 or $1800?

You may think that, of course, the price is still $2000. The parties agreed that oral modifications would not be enforceable by agreeing to a NOM clause in the original contract. You could cite authority as well. UCC section 2–209(2) states in part that “[a] signed agreement which excludes modification or rescission except by a signed writing cannot be otherwise modified or rescinded * * *.” But would I discuss this issue if it were so easy? You have to worry about subsection (4) of 2–209, which states: “Although an attempt at modification or rescission does not satisfy the requirements of subsection (2) * * * it can operate as a waiver.”