Chapter 5
[…] Whatever the reasons for the rule of Hadley v. Baxendale, it has met with wide approval and adoption. For example, the drafters of the UCC codified the Hadley rule in section 2–715(2)(a): “Consequential damages resulting from the seller’s breach include (a) any loss resulting from general or particular requirements and needs of which the seller at the time of contracting had reason to know and which could not reasonably be prevented by cover or otherwise * * *.”169 An official comment to the section expressly repudiates the “tacit agreement” test for the award of consequential damages.170 Under that test, a breaching party might escape liability for foreseeable consequential damages.