Chapter 5
[…] 175Id.
176UCC § 2–710.
177See supra notes 60–66, and accompanying text, for a definition of consequential damages.
178Amended UCC § 2–710, cmt. 2 (proposed final draft April 18, 2003). Article 2 amendments have not been adopted in any jurisdiction.
179UCC § 2–713(1) (“[W]ith respect to proof of market price (Section 2–723), the measure of damages for non-delivery or repudiation by the seller is the difference between the market price at the time when the buyer learned of the breach and the contract price together with any incidental and consequential damages provided in this Article (Section 2–715), but less expenses saved in consequence of the seller’s breach.”).
180Id.
181UCC § 2–712(2) (“The buyer may recover from the seller as damages the difference between the cost of cover and the contract price together with any incidental or consequential damages as hereinafter defined (Section 2–715), but less expenses saved in consequence of the seller’s breach.”).
182UCC § 2–712(1).
183Id.
184Amended UCC § 2–712, cmt. 6.
185UCC § 2–714(2).
186See supra notes 173–178, and accompanying text.
187UCC § 2–708(1).
188UCC § 2–706(1).
189UCC § 1–201(19).
190See supra notes 179–184, and accompanying text.