Chapter 5
[…] 172UCC § 1–305.
173See supra notes 169–171, and accompanying text.
174UCC § 2–715(2) (“Consequential damages resulting from the seller’s breach include (a) any loss resulting from general or particular requirements and needs of which the seller at the time of contracting had reason to know and which could not reasonably be prevented by cover or otherwise * * *.”).
175Id.
176UCC § 2–710.
177See supra notes 60–66, and accompanying text, for a definition of consequential damages.
178Amended UCC § 2–710, cmt. 2 (proposed final draft April 18, 2003). Article 2 amendments have not been adopted in any jurisdiction.
179UCC § 2–713(1) (“[W]ith respect to proof of market price (Section 2–723), the measure of damages for non-delivery or repudiation by the seller is the difference between the market price at the time when the buyer learned of the breach and the contract price together with any incidental and consequential damages provided in this Article (Section 2–715), but less expenses saved in consequence of the seller’s breach.”).
180Id.