Chapter 5
[…] 180Id.
181UCC § 2–712(2) (“The buyer may recover from the seller as damages the difference between the cost of cover and the contract price together with any incidental or consequential damages as hereinafter defined (Section 2–715), but less expenses saved in consequence of the seller’s breach.”).
182UCC § 2–712(1).
183Id.
184Amended UCC § 2–712, cmt. 6.
185UCC § 2–714(2).
186See supra notes 173–178, and accompanying text.
187UCC § 2–708(1).
188UCC § 2–706(1).
189UCC § 1–201(19).
190See supra notes 179–184, and accompanying text.
191UCC § 2–706(1) (“Under the conditions stated in Section 2–703 on seller’s remedies, the seller may resell the goods concerned or the undelivered balance thereof.”) (emphasis added).
192Amended UCC § 2–708, cmt. 4. Amended Article 2 has not been adopted by any state.
193See supra notes 188–189, and accompanying text.
194Neri v. Retail Marine Corp., 285 N.E.2d 311, 314 (N.Y. 1972) is a leading case. Stern Oil Co. v. Brown, 908 N.W.2d 144 (Supreme Ct.