Chapter 5
[…] The Thirteenth Amendment prohibits involuntary servitude, remember?328 Courts fail to grant employers specific performance because ordering an employee to work would be unconstitutional.329 Courts have had less trouble barring an employee from working for someone else,330 which often persuades the employee “voluntarily” to return to work for the injured employer. Courts also rarely grant specific performance to an employee, unless the employee’s rights are based on a statute.331
UCC section 2–716 governs specific performance of contracts for the sale of goods. It provides in part: “Specific performance may be decreed where the goods are unique or in other proper circumstances.”332 Obviously, money damages cannot make an injured buyer whole when the goods are unique (one-of-a-kind), such as a Beatles record signed on the label by John Lennon. But the “other proper circumstances” language invites expansion of the remedy of specific performance.