Chapter 5
[…] Approximately a year and a half into the ten-year agreements, Brown stopped purchasing fuel from Stern Oil. * * * The circuit court instructed the jury on the question whether Stern Oil was a lost volume seller. Stern Oil presented unrefuted evidence that it had an unlimited supply of fuel available from ExxonMobil and lost the opportunity to sell the volume of fuel it otherwise would have sold to Brown under the MFSAs. The jury awarded lost profits to Stern Oil, and neither party has appealed the lost volume seller determination.
Id. at 148, 150.
195UCC § 2–708(2) (“If the measure of damages provided in subsection (1) is inadequate to put the seller in as good a position as performance would have done then the measure of damages is the profit (including reasonable overhead) which the seller would have made from full performance by the buyer, together with any incidental damages provided in this Article (Section 2–710), due allowance for costs reasonably incurred and due credit for payments or proceeds of resale.”).
196Id.