Chapter 5
[…] Amended Article 2 includes a comment that the cover remedy “is not mandatory” and that “buyer is always free to choose between cover” and section 2–713.184 But Amended Article 2 does not expunge the expectancy damages principle of section 1–305, so you can argue that giving Alice $200 puts her in a better position even under the revision. At any rate, amended Article 2 has not been adopted by any state.
Section 2–714 sets forth the remedy for a buyer who accepts and keeps defective goods. The remedy for breach of warranty is “the difference at the time and place of acceptance between the value of the goods accepted and the value they would have had if they had been as warranted * * *.”185 Suppose the market value of a piano like yours is $1100, and you contract to sell the piano to Alice for $1000. Neither you nor Alice know that the piano is defective and worth only $800. Alice keeps the piano.