Chapter 5
[…] 170UCC § 2–715, cmt. 2.
171Lamkins v. International Harvester Co., 182 S.W.2d 203, 205 (Ark. 1944) (“[I]n order to render a seller liable to the buyer for special or consequential damages arising from delay in delivering the article of sale, it is necessary that at or before the time of the making of the contract of sale he knew of the special circumstances which would expose the buyer to special damages by reason of the delay in delivery, and that such seller at least tacitly consented to assume the particular risks arising from such delay.”).
172UCC § 1–305.
173See supra notes 169–171, and accompanying text.
174UCC § 2–715(2) (“Consequential damages resulting from the seller’s breach include (a) any loss resulting from general or particular requirements and needs of which the seller at the time of contracting had reason to know and which could not reasonably be prevented by cover or otherwise * * *.”).
175Id.
176UCC § 2–710.
177See supra notes 60–66, and accompanying text, for a definition of consequential damages.
178Amended UCC § 2–710, cmt. 2 (proposed final draft April 18, 2003). Article 2 amendments have not been adopted in any jurisdiction.