Chapter 6
[…] For discussion of UCC § 2–207, see Chapter 2, Section (B)(7)(c).
258Hill, 105 F.3d at 1150.
259Id.; see also M.A. Mortenson Co. v. Timberline Software Corp., 998 P.2d 305 (Wash. 2000); Westendorf v. Gateway 2000, Inc., 763 A.2d 92 (Del. 2000); Brower v. Gateway 2000, Inc., 676 N.Y.S.2d 569 (App. Div. 1998); Levy v. Gateway 2000, Inc., 1997 WL 823611 (N.Y. Sup. Ct. 1997).
260UCC § 2–206(1)(b); Shubha Ghosh, Where’s the Sense in Hill v. Gateway 2000?: Reflections on the Visible Hand of Norm Creation, 16 Touro L. Rev. 1125, 1132–33 (2000) (pointing out Section 2–206(1)(b)’s applicability).
261See Chapter 2, Section (B)(7)(d).
262See UCC § 2–206(1)(b).
263Hill, 105 F.3d at 1150.
264See UCC § 2–209(1).
265Id. (“An agreement modifying a contract within this Article needs no consideration to be binding.”).
266Hillman, Symposium, supra note 249.
267See supra notes 232–236, and accompanying text.
268Hill, 105 F.3d at 1149 (“Payment preceding the revelation of full terms is common for air transportation, insurance, and many other endeavors.”)
269See ProCD, Inc. v.