Chapter 6
[…] The party must have the right to return the goods).
251Hill v. Gateway 2000, Inc., 105 F.3d 1147 (7th Cir. 1997).
252See, e.g., The Gateway Thread—AALS Contracts Listserv, 16 Touro L. Rev. 1147 (2000) [hereinafter Gateway Thread]; for a recent case following Hill, see Bischoff v. DirecTV, Inc., 180 F. Supp. 2d 1097, 1107 (C.D. Cal. 2002).
253Hill, 105 F.3d at 1148.
254Id.
255Id. at 1148, 1150.
256Id. at 1148.
257UCC § 2–207(2) (“The additional terms are to be construed as proposals for addition to the contract.”). The rest of the subsection would not apply because the Hills were not merchants. For discussion of UCC § 2–207, see Chapter 2, Section (B)(7)(c).
258Hill, 105 F.3d at 1150.
259Id.; see also M.A. Mortenson Co. v. Timberline Software Corp., 998 P.2d 305 (Wash. 2000); Westendorf v.